🎃 Happy Halloween! Our schedule stays the same.

🎉 Happy National Day, Romania! 1 December.

🎄 Merry Christmas! Joyful holidays and a New Year full of successful projects! ✨

🐣 Happy Easter!

🗺️ Design rules for my area

The O.A.R. rural design guides: how plot coverage, heights and fences differ from one area to another

📅 ✍️ Eng. Ursac Andrei Daniel

This is a translation. The Romanian version of the article is the reference text.

⚠️ These guides apply only to buildings in Romania. The laws, standards, deadlines, fees and values quoted (Law 169/2026, P 118, CR 1-1-3, the O.A.R. guides) are Romanian; in your own country other rules apply.

Two houses with arrows comparing the areas of the O.A.R. guides

The Romanian Order of Architects has published a guide for each ethnographic area, and the recommendations differ a lot from one to another. For Negrești and Vaslui county, the guide for the Vaslui area applies. The table below puts the values from 11 guides side by side, to show how much the area matters.

ℹ️ About the source

This article compares the design guides for fitting new buildings into the local character of rural areas, published by the Romanian Order of Architects (O.A.R.), for 11 areas. The guides contain recommendations, not legal rules. From each one we only extracted the values we could read clearly and completely; areas for which we do not have complete data are not in the table. Check the value in the guide for the area and in the local regulations.

Comparison table

Plot coverage (POT) is the percentage of the plot occupied by buildings. The heights are the recommended maximums for new detached buildings; the guides measure them differently (from the lowest point of the ground or from the ground-floor level), so the figures cannot be compared mechanically.

AreaRecommended plot coverageEaves / ridgeStreet fence
Vaslui35% under 500 sqm, minus 3% for every additional 100 sqm, 20% over 1,000 sqm5.5 m / 11 m (basement/semi-basement + ground floor + attic)1.20-1.40 m, solid
Tutova Hills (Bacău, Neamț)20% in scattered villages, 30% in clustered villages; floor area ratio 1.006 m / 8 m or 12 m, depending on pitch (from ground floor)at most 1.60 m, semi-transparent
Bacău-Neamț Meadow30% under 500 sqm, minus 3% per 100 sqm, 20% from 1,000 sqm5.5 m / 10 m or 11 m, depending on pitchsolid in the village core, semi-transparent outside it
Bacău-Neamț Subcarpathians20% (by zone: 40% in the centre, 25% near roads, 15% at the edge); footprint 8 x 11 m6 m / 11 mat most 1.20 m, transparent, with a solid base up to 60 cm (unless the regulations say otherwise)
Buzău Subcarpathians15% (by zone: 40% / 25% / 15%); footprint 8 x 12 m6 m / 11 mat most 1.20 m, transparent, with a solid base up to 60 cm (unless the regulations say otherwise)
Vrancea30% under 500 sqm, minus 3% per 100 sqm, 20% from 1,000 sqm5.5 m / 10 m or 11 m, depending on pitchat most 2.00 m
Brăila-Galați-Buzău (plain)15% to 35%, depending on position in the village5 m / 11 mat most 1.60 m
Botoșani30% under 500 sqm, minus 3% per 100 sqm, 15% over 1,000 sqm7 m / 11 mat most 2.00 m
Fălticeni (Suceava)35% under 500 sqm, minus 3% per 100 sqm, 20% over 1,000 sqm5.5 m / 11 m1.20-1.40 m, solid or semi-transparent
Southern Bukovina (Suceava)35% under 500 sqm, minus 3% per 100 sqm, 20% over 1,000 sqm5.5 m / 11 mat most 1.60 m, solid or semi-transparent
Mărginimea Sibiului65% in valley villages, 85% in some mountain villages; floor area ratio 1.3 / 1.75.5 m / 11 m or 12 m, depending on pitchaccording to the character of the street

What the table shows

  • recommended plot coverage ranges from 15% on the plain or at the edge of the village to 65-85% in the dense villages of Mărginimea Sibiului; there is no single rule for the whole country;
  • the maximum ridge height is between 10 and 12 m in most guides, while the eaves go from 5 m up to 7 m;
  • street fences range from 1.20 m, transparent, in the Subcarpathian guides, to 2.00 m in Botoșani and Vrancea;
  • for Vaslui, the guide requires a solid street fence of 1.20-1.40 m, while in the Subcarpathians the street fence must be transparent.

Articles about the areas

Informational article summarising O.A.R. guides. The values are those recommended in each guide for new detached buildings. It does not replace the local urban planning regulations, the specialist design or the required approvals, and it is not legal advice.

Not sure which guide and which regulations apply to your land?

We check the area, the local regulations and the applicable guide, at your address or remotely.

Contact us

More articles in “Design rules for my area”